2020 Pre season Polls & AA teams

Football Championship Subdivision discussions
Post Reply
User avatar
BDKJMU
Level5
Level5
Posts: 18329
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:59 am
I am a fan of: JMU
A.K.A.: BDKJMU
Location: Philly Burbs

2020 Pre season Polls & AA teams

Post by BDKJMU »

Already have a HERO Pre-Season FCS Poll started in late May, but I figured one thread for all the pre season stuff is sufficient.

HERO (came out before the AA Sac St QB Kevin Thompson announced he was transferring).
1. NORTH DAKOTA STATE
2. SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
3. NORTHERN IOWA
4. SACRAMENTO STATE
5. JAMES MADISON
6. WEBER STATE
7. MONTANA
8. VILLANOVA
9. MONTANA STATE
10. CENTRAL ARKANSAS
11. KENNESAW STATE
12. ILLINOIS STATE
13. AUSTIN PEAY
14. FURMAN
15. DELAWARE
16. PRINCETON
17. NEW HAMPSHIRE
18. EASTERN WASHINGTON
19. NORTH CAROLINA A&T
20. FLORIDA A&M
21. THE CITADEL
22. SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
23. SAM HOUSTON STATE
24. ALBANY
25. YALE
https://herosports.com/fcs/football-202 ... op-25-bzbz
BLM: Burning Looting Marxists

User avatar
BDKJMU
Level5
Level5
Posts: 18329
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:59 am
I am a fan of: JMU
A.K.A.: BDKJMU
Location: Philly Burbs

Re: 2020 Pre season Polls & AA teams

Post by BDKJMU »

Athlons
1. NORTH DAKOTA STATE
2. NORTHERN IOWA
3. WEBER STATE
4. JAMES MADISON
5. MONTANA STATE
6. SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
7. MONTANA
8. VILLANOVA
9. ILLINOIS STATE
10. KENNESAW STATE
11. CENTRAL ARKANSAS
12. SACRAMENTO STATE
13. AUSTIN PEAY
14. Nicholls
15. NEW HAMPSHIRE
16. SAM HOUSTON STATE
17. Southeastern Louisiana
18. FURMAN
19. SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
20. EASTERN WASHINGTON
21. THE CITADEL
22. Wofford
23. ALBANY
24. Jacksonville State
25. Towson
https://athlonsports.com/college-footba ... op-25-2020
BLM: Burning Looting Marxists

User avatar
BDKJMU
Level5
Level5
Posts: 18329
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:59 am
I am a fan of: JMU
A.K.A.: BDKJMU
Location: Philly Burbs

Re: 2020 Pre season Polls & AA teams

Post by BDKJMU »

HERO preseason AA Teams
108 named in 1st-3rd teams from about 56 teams
-6 players named: Villanova
-5 players named: NDSU, JMU, Montana, UNI
-4 players named: SDSU, ILSU, Austin Peay
-3 players named: Citadel, Montana St, FAMU, NAU, Weber, UCA
(*Sac St has 3 players named, but 1 of those is Kevin Thompson, on the 1st team at QB with Trey Lance).
-2 players named: about 9 schools
-1 player named: 30+ schools

NDSU and Montana have the most 1st teamers at 3 each.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB Trey Lance North Dakota State Soph.
[*]QB Kevin Thomson Sacramento State Sr. (transferring)
RB Karl Mofor Albany Sr.
RB Jah-Maine Martin North Carolina A&T Sr.
RB Pierre Strong Jr. South Dakota State Jr.
OL Drew Himmelman Illinois State Sr.
OL Liam Fornadel James Madison Sr.
OL PJ Burkhalter Nicholls Sr.
OL Dillon Radunz North Dakota State Sr.
OL Cordell Volson North Dakota State Sr.
WR DeAngelo Wilson Austin Peay Sr.
WR Samori Toure Montana Sr.
WR Cade Johnson South Dakota State Sr.
TE Dalton Kincaid San Diego Jr.
AP Shane Simpson Towson Sr.
ATH Brandon Rainey The Citadel Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Romeo McKnight Illinois State Sr.
DL Kobie Turner Richmond Jr.
DL Elerson Smith Northern Iowa Sr.
DL Jermaine McDaniel North Carolina A&T Jr.
LB Bryson Armstrong Kennesaw State Sr.
LB Jace Lewis Montana Sr.
LB Forrest Rhyne Villanova Sr.
LB Ryan Greenhagen Fordham Jr.
DB Kordell Jackson Austin Peay Sr.
DB Brandon Easterling Dayton Sr.
DB Robby Hauck Montana Jr.
DB Anthony Adams Portland State Jr.
DB Ferlando Jordan Southeastern Louisiana Jr.
ATH Troy Andersen Montana State Sr.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
P Chris Faddoul Florida A&M Sr.
PK Luis Aguilar Northern Arizona Sr.
LS Colton Menges Alcorn State Sr.
PR Montrell Washington Samford Sr.
KR Lonnie Moore IV Monmouth Sr.
ST D’Angelo Amos James Madison Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB Jeff Undercuffler Albany Soph.
QB Eric Barriere Eastern Washington Sr.
QB Bailey Zappe Houston Baptist Sr.
RB Percy Agyei-Obese James Madison Sr.
RB Marcus Knight Montana Jr.
RB Josh Davis Weber State Jr.
OL J'Von Brown Central Connecticut Sr.
OL Paul Grattan Villanova Sr.
OL Ty Whitworth Weber State Sr.
OL Nash Jensen North Dakota State Jr.
OL Kyle Nunez Stony Brook Jr.
WR Changa Hodge Villanova Sr.
WR Xavier Smith Florida A&M Jr.
WR Isaiah Weston Northern Iowa Jr.
TE Colton Dowell UT Martin Jr.
AP Elijah Dotson Sacramento State Sr.
ATH Daniel Smith Villanova Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL Mike Greene James Madison Sr.
DL Jared Brinkman Northern Iowa Sr.
DL Trace Mascorro Sam Houston State Sr.
DL Roderick Perry South Carolina State Sr.
LB Levi Metheny Albany Sr.
LB Deshawn Stevens Maine Sr.
LB Colby Campbell Presbyterian Sr.
LB Adrian Hope Furman Jr.
DB Robert Rochell Central Arkansas Sr.
DB Devin Taylor Illinois State Sr.
DB Michael Tutsie North Dakota State Jr.
DB Kedrick Whitehead Delaware Jr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
P DJ Arnson Northern Arizona Sr.
PK Trey Tuttle Weber State Sr.
LS Bradey Sorenson South Dakota State Sr.
PR Mike Roussos Columbia Jr.
KR Quay Holmes ETSU Jr.
ST Elijah Solomon Villanova Soph.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB Felix Harper Alcorn State Sr.
QB Breylin Smith Central Arkansas Jr.
FB Clint Ratkovich Western Illinois Sr.
RB Wesley Dugger Davidson Sr.
RB Devin Wynn Furman Sr.
RB Julius Chestnut Sacred Heart Jr.
OL Blake Mitchell Austin Peay Sr.
OL Keenan Forbes Florida A&M Sr.
OL Liam Dobson Maine Sr.
OL Spencer Brown Northern Iowa Sr.
OL Colby Thomas Sam Houston State Sr.
OL Lewis Kidd Montana State Sr.
WR Lujuan Winningham Central Arkansas Jr.
WR Izaiah Gathings Gardner-Webb Jr.
WR Brandon Porter Northern Arizona Jr.
WR Pierre Williams Sacramento State Jr.
TE Chris James Chattanooga Sr.
AP Alex Ramsey The Citadel Sr.
ATH EJ Perry Brown Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL Josephus Smith Austin Peay Sr.
DL Amandre Williams Montana State Sr.
DL Shaundre Mims Charleston Southern Jr.
DL DJ Coleman Jacksonville State Jr.
DL Malik Hamm Lafayette Jr.
LB Chris Ojoh Eastern Washington Sr.
LB Glenn Cunningham Fordham Sr.
LB Willie Eubanks III The Citadel Sr.
LB Keonte Hampton Jackson State Jr.
DB Shawn Steele Arkansas Pine Bluff Sr.
DB Christian Uphoff Illinois State Sr.
DB Darion Dunn McNeese Sr.
DB Xavior Williams Northern Iowa Sr.
DB Jaquan Amos Villanova Sr.

THIRD TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS
P Brady Schutt South Dakota Sr.
PK Ethan Ratke James Madison Sr.
LS Robert Soderholm VMI Jr.
KR Malik Flowers Montana Jr.
ST Bronson Yoder William & Mary Soph.
Last edited by BDKJMU on Tue Jul 07, 2020 4:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
BLM: Burning Looting Marxists

User avatar
BDKJMU
Level5
Level5
Posts: 18329
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:59 am
I am a fan of: JMU
A.K.A.: BDKJMU
Location: Philly Burbs

Re: 2020 Pre season Polls & AA teams

Post by BDKJMU »

Athlons preseason AA team: 26 players named.
3 players named: Weber, ILSU
2 players named: NDSU, Montana, SHSU

Offense
QB Trey Lance (6-3, 221, So.) North Dakota State
RB Josh Davis (5-9, 195, Jr.) Weber State
RB Jah-Maine Martin (5-10, 215, Sr.) North Carolina A&T
WR Cade Johnson (5-10, 180, Sr.) South Dakota State
WR Samori Toure (6-3, 190, Sr.) Montana
TE Dalton Kincaid (6-5, 230, Jr.) San Diego
OL P.J. Burkhalter (6-3, 330, Sr.) Nicholls
OL Liam Fornadel (6-4, 308, Sr.) James Madison
OL Drew Himmelman (6-10, 315, Sr.) Illinois State
OL Dillon Radunz (6-6, 300, Sr.) North Dakota State
OL Ty Whitworth (6-4, 300, Sr.) Weber State

Defense
DL Malik Hamm (6-3, 260, Jr.) Lafayette
DL Trace Mascorro (6-1, 275, Sr.) Sam Houston State
DL Romeo McKnight (6-5, 260, Sr.) Illinois State
DL Elerson Smith (6-7, 245, Sr.) Northern Iowa
LB Troy Andersen (6-4, 233, Sr.) Montana State
LB Bryson Armstrong (5-11, 212, Sr.) Kennesaw State
LB Willie Eubanks III (6-2, 215, Sr.) The Citadel
DB Anthony Adams (6-0, 180, Jr.) Portland State
DB Brandon Easterling (6-0, 203, Sr.) Dayton
DB Kordell Jackson (5-11, 163, Sr.) Austin Peay
DB Devon Taylor (6-1, 200, Sr.) Illinois State

Special Teams
PK Trey Tuttle (5-9, 190, Sr.) Weber State
P Matt McRobert (6-2, 195, Sr.) Sam Houston State
KR Malik Flowers (6-2, 195, Sr.) Montana
PR Montrell Washington (5-10, 170, Sr.) Samford
https://athlonsports.com/college-footba ... erica-team
BLM: Burning Looting Marxists

Post Reply